Skip to content
Safe webshop trustpilot rating View our reviews at trustpilot rating Do you need assistance? Mail us at info@preptic.com FAQ

Cookie policy

It is important to PREPTIC B.V. that you can use this website optimally. That is why we adapt the content of the website to your personal preferences. For this we use cookies and similar techniques (hereinafter abbreviated as “cookies”)

1. Introduction

1.1 In this cookie statement we explain what cookies are, which cookies we use and how you can accept or refuse cookies.

1.2 PREPTIC B.V. is responsible for ensuring that it processes personal data in accordance with data protection and electronic communications laws.

2. What are cookies?

2.1 By cookies we mean every technique that is used to place data on a computer, telephone or tablet or to read from it. The most familiar cookies are small (text) files that a web page server saves when you visit a web page in your browser and can recognize it later. Other types of cookies are javascripts, web beacons (tags) or device fingerprinting and similar technologies.

2.2 The cookie allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time. Most browsers allow cookies. However, users can set their browsers to refuse or remove them, if they wish.

3. What types of cookies do we use?

Based on the party that places the cookies, a distinction can be made between:

  • First party cookies: are cookies that are placed and managed by PREPTIC.
  • Third party cookies: are cookies that are placed or managed by a third party. When placing third party cookies, data is shared with the third party.

A website may contain links to promote or share information through third party social media networks, or to provide video content through a third-party service provider. These links work by means of a code made available by this third party. This code allows for more cookie placement. We call these types of cookies third-party cookies. We need your permission to use these types of cookies. We also recommend that you read this third party’s privacy statement and cookie statement before sharing data

 The aforementioned third parties can use the information collected with the cookies for their own purposes. We have no influence on that. Please keep in mind that these third parties may have headquarters and other locations in the United States or other locations outside the European Economic Area. It could also be that they use cookies to transfer their collected data to such foreign locations, for example because their servers are located outside the EEA.

3.2 Based on the duration of cookies, a distinction can be made between:

  • Temporary cookies are temporarily stored in your browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as the browser closes.
  • Persistent cookies remain on your mobile device computer even if the application’s browser is closed. These cookies remain on your device until the predetermined end date is reached, a new cookie is installed or you delete the cookie from your device

3.3 Cookies can be divided into different categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: are technically necessary for the proper functioning of a website. These cookies are always placed because they are essential to ensure the proper functioning of the website. No permission is required to place these cookies. These cookies cannot be refused.
  • Analytical cookies: are used to analyze the use and users of a website. We use analytical cookies to improve the design, structure, functionality and/or user experience of a website. We usually use Google Analytics for this purpose. The information obtained with these cookies is transferred to and stored by Google.
  • Personalization cookies: are cookies that ensure that the content offered to you falls within your area of interest. These cookies are placed based on your consent

4. Cookies we use

4.1 Below you can see the cookies that we use on https://www.PREPTIC.com :

Necessary cookies

5.     Why does PREPTIC use cookies?

5.1 In the first place, we use cookies to offer you a well-functioning website. We can also use cookies to map your behavior on the website. In this way we can improve the website for all visitors to the website and better tailor it to your interests.

5.2 Finally, we also use cookies to improve your user experience. For example, a cookie can ensure that you no longer have to enter the same data again.

6. How can you manage the use of cookies?

6.1 When you first visit this Site you can accept or refuse all or certain cookies. You can also adjust the settings by clicking on adjust cookie settings, which you will find at the bottom of the page.

7. What about your privacy?

7.1 If we collect personal data via cookies, this will always be done in accordance with the privacy statement. In our privacy statement you can find which personal data is processed by using the website, how this data is collected, what the legal basis for processing is, to whom this data has been or can be disclosed. You can also find information on how to exercise your rights or what to do if you have questions about the processing of your personal data.

We recommend that you carefully read the privacy statement as the privacy statement and these cookie statement belong together.

8 Who can you contact for questions or complaints?

8.1 If you have any questions after reading our cookie statement, we recommend that you contact us via info@preptic.com.

8.2 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, for more information see www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

9. Updates to this cookie statement

9.1 When we update this cookie statement, we will post the updated version on the website. You can always find the latest version under the title “cookie statement” at the bottom of the page. If we make changes that affect the way personal data is processed, we will give you an opportunity to agree to such changes.